EU Growth StrategyGrowth Strategy

EU Flour Mill: Grain-to-Flour Extraction Rate and By-Product Revenue with AskBiz

19 September 2026·Updated Oct 2026·9 min read·GuideIntermediate
Share:PostShare

In this article
  1. Extraction Rate Is the Core Metric for EU Flour Mills
  2. By-Product Revenue and Its Impact on Overall Mill Profitability
  3. Speciality Flour as a Margin Improvement Strategy
Key Takeaways

EU flour mills extract 72–80% flour from wheat. AskBiz tracks extraction rate per grain lot, values by-products (bran, middlings), and shows true margin per tonne — helping small mills compete against industrial operators.

  • Extraction Rate Is the Core Metric for EU Flour Mills
  • By-Product Revenue and Its Impact on Overall Mill Profitability
  • Speciality Flour as a Margin Improvement Strategy

Extraction Rate Is the Core Metric for EU Flour Mills#

A small EU flour mill processing 5,000 to 30,000 tonnes of wheat annually operates in one of the most margin-compressed food manufacturing sectors. Wheat purchase price — typically €220–€300 per tonne for milling-grade wheat in the EU — represents 75–85% of operating cost. The extraction rate — kilograms of flour produced per 100 kilograms of wheat — determines how efficiently that cost converts to sellable product. White flour extraction runs 72–76%, wholemeal 90–95%, and speciality flours (tipo 00, strong bread flour) 65–72% depending on specification. A mill processing 15,000 tonnes of wheat at an average extraction rate of 75% produces 11,250 tonnes of flour and 3,750 tonnes of by-products (bran, middlings, wheat germ). A 1% improvement in extraction rate yields an additional 150 tonnes of flour worth €45,000–€60,000 at wholesale prices of €300–€400 per tonne — often the difference between profit and loss for a small mill.

How AskBiz Tracks Extraction by Grain Lot and Flour Type#

AskBiz lets the miller log each production run with wheat lot origin, protein content, moisture level, and the flour types produced with their weights. A mill buying French wheat at 12.5% protein and 13% moisture might extract 76% white flour, while Polish wheat at 11.8% protein and 14.5% moisture yields only 73%. Over 20 to 30 grain lots, AskBiz builds a dataset linking wheat specifications to extraction outcomes. The miller can see that high-protein wheat from specific regions consistently yields 2–3% more flour despite costing €10–€15/tonne more — a premium that pays for itself when flour sells for €350/tonne. This data also supports purchasing decisions: when offered a discounted lot of lower-specification wheat, the miller can calculate whether the price saving compensates for the expected extraction penalty.

By-Product Revenue and Its Impact on Overall Mill Profitability#

The 20–28% of wheat that does not become white flour is not waste — it is bran, middlings (also called shorts or semolina middlings), and wheat germ, each with distinct markets and values. In the EU, wheat bran sells for €120–€180 per tonne to animal feed compounders, middlings for €140–€200 per tonne, and wheat germ for €300–€600 per tonne to food and supplement manufacturers. A mill producing 3,750 tonnes of by-products annually at a blended average of €155/tonne generates €581,000 in by-product revenue — equivalent to roughly 15% of total mill revenue. AskBiz tracks by-product output per production run and links it to actual sales prices, showing the miller that last month's bran was sold at €135/tonne while the 3-month average was €158/tonne. This prevents systematic under-selling to feed merchants who may exploit the mill's desire to move by-products quickly.

Get weekly BI insights

Data-backed guides on AI, eCommerce, and SME strategy — straight to your inbox.

Subscribe free →

True Margin Per Tonne of Wheat Processed#

AskBiz calculates the full economics per tonne of wheat processed: wheat cost, milling energy (€8–€14 per tonne for electricity), labour (€4–€8 per tonne for small mills), packaging (€3–€6 per tonne for 25kg bags or €1–€2 for bulk), maintenance allocation (€2–€4 per tonne), and transport. Against this, it tallies revenue from all flour types and by-products. A typical calculation might show: wheat cost €265, processing costs €22, total cost €287 per tonne input. Revenue: 0.75 tonnes flour at €360/tonne = €270, plus 0.25 tonnes by-products at €155/tonne = €39 — total revenue €309. Gross margin: €22 per tonne or 7.1%. At 15,000 tonnes annual throughput, that is €330,000 gross margin. AskBiz shows this per-tonne calculation updated with each production run, making it immediately visible when a wheat lot or flour type drops below the profitability threshold.

More in EU Growth Strategy

Speciality Flour as a Margin Improvement Strategy#

Small EU mills increasingly differentiate by producing speciality flours — spelt, einkorn, ancient grains, stone-ground, and locally-branded heritage varieties — that command €500–€1,200 per tonne versus €300–€400 for standard white flour. A mill dedicating 20% of capacity to spelt flour at €700/tonne and einkorn at €950/tonne can increase blended flour revenue by €80–€120 per tonne of total output. AskBiz tracks the margin contribution of each flour type separately, showing the miller that while spelt has a lower extraction rate (68% versus 75% for standard wheat), its higher selling price more than compensates — generating €35 per tonne of input versus €22 for standard milling. This data supports decisions about how much capacity to shift toward speciality production and which grain varieties to source for the next season, with lead times of 6 to 12 months for contracted growing.

People also ask

What is a good flour extraction rate?

White flour extraction typically runs 72–76%, wholemeal 90–95%. A 1% improvement in extraction on 15,000 tonnes annual throughput yields 150 additional tonnes of flour worth €45,000–€60,000. Extraction varies by wheat protein content, moisture, and milling equipment condition.

How much revenue do flour mill by-products generate?

Wheat bran sells for €120–€180/tonne, middlings €140–€200/tonne, and wheat germ €300–€600/tonne in EU markets. By-product revenue typically represents 12–18% of total mill revenue.

How can small flour mills compete with large industrial mills?

Focus on speciality flours (spelt, einkorn, heritage varieties) commanding €500–€1,200/tonne versus €300–€400 for standard flour. Track extraction rate and by-product value per grain lot to optimise purchasing. AskBiz provides this granularity.

AskBiz Editorial Team
Business Intelligence Experts

Our team combines expertise in data analytics, SME strategy, and AI tools to produce practical guides that help founders and operators make better business decisions.

Track Your Extraction Rate and By-Product Value

Enter your grain lots and production data to see true margin per tonne and where extraction improvements deliver the most value.

Start free — no credit card required →
Share:PostShare
← Previous
EU Small Rubber & Silicone Moulding Factory: Scrap Rate Reduction with AskBiz
8 min read
Next →
EU Small Biogas & Biomass Plant: Feedstock Cost vs Energy Output with AskBiz
9 min read

Related articles

EU Operational Excellence
EU Vineyard & Wine Cooperative: Shared Equipment Utilisation with AskBiz
8 min read
EU Financial Performance
EU Small Pet Food Manufacturer: Ingredient Sourcing and Compliance Costs with AskBiz
9 min read